Home | Peter Fidler | Ancestors Index | History | Forum |

Search found 187 matches

by gnstill
Thu Dec 03, 2009 12:08 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: PHILOMENE GERARD & JEAN BAPTISTE AUBICHON 1840
Replies: 14
Views: 35091

PHILOMENE GERARD & JEAN BAPTISTE AUBICHON 1840

New Topic posted today. Link: JEAN BAPTISTE AUBICHON
by gnstill
Mon Nov 30, 2009 8:53 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Cyprien MORIN (1829-1924)
Replies: 9
Views: 14500

Re: Cyprien MORIN (1829-1924)

Aubichone, in answer to your first question: Mary COOK was apparently born on Jan 9, 1845 in Lac la Ronge (SK) and died on Oct 11, 1926 in Meadow Lake. (Information from Census 1901 and from an ancestry.ca posting by ‘Sandi’). This information looks good to me. I have not found Mary COOK’s origins, ...
by gnstill
Sun Nov 29, 2009 7:57 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Joseph Henry Morin
Replies: 10
Views: 31703

Re: Joseph Henry Morin

Joseph Henry MORIN was born on Jan 28, 1868 , probably at the HBC post of Cold Lake or at Green Lake, SK. Around 1888 Joseph married Pelagie LINKLATER (his first cousin). In Census 1891 he and Pelagie (with two children) were enumerated in the Green Lake area, living with Joseph's brother (Piere MO...
by gnstill
Sun Nov 29, 2009 6:56 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Pelagie MORIN (1867-1922)
Replies: 4
Views: 7656

Re: Pelagie MORIN (1867-1922)

Unless someone can tell us otherwise I guess we have to assume Eman's information is correct.
by gnstill
Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:06 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Charlotte SLATER & Clement FIDLER (1814-1870)
Replies: 1
Views: 5575

Re: Charlotte SLATER & Clement FIDLER (1814-1870)

Corrections have been made and I am reviewing and updating this information.

Any other information would be appreciated as details are scarce.

Link: Clement FIDLER
by gnstill
Thu Nov 12, 2009 8:40 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: NANCY BLACK & GEORGE FIDLER (1800-1846)
Replies: 3
Views: 9248

Re: NANCY BLACK & GEORGE FIDLER (1800-1846)

I have just updated this narrative, adding a little more color to it

Here's the link: George FIDLER
by gnstill
Tue Nov 10, 2009 7:25 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: yukonfiddler incorrect email address
Replies: 0
Views: 24920

yukonfiddler incorrect email address

I tried to activate a user account for you but got a 'delivery failure'
Apparently the email address you supplied was erratic.
Please try again.
by gnstill
Thu Nov 05, 2009 5:17 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: PETER FIDLER (1769-1822)
Replies: 1
Views: 15436

PETER FIDLER (1769-1822)

I have just updated my page on this Topic, adding a few pictures and more details. Here is the Link:
PETER FIDLER of BOLSOVER

For the sake of organization, please post discussion and queries about Peter FIDLER of Bolsover here.
by gnstill
Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:01 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Cyprien MORIN (1829-1924)
Replies: 9
Views: 14500

Re: Cyprien MORIN (1829-1924)

Thanks very much Jules. Now that I seem have the genealogy correct, I am inspired to do a page about his family. Stay tuned! I would love to have a copy of those pictures you mentioned. Is that possible? Also I am soon going to update my George FIDLER write-up, adding a few pictures and a little mor...
by gnstill
Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:43 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: MAMONGAZEDA "BIG FOOT" (1727-1780)
Replies: 0
Views: 25662

MAMONGAZEDA "BIG FOOT" (1727-1780)

MAMONGAZEDA or "BIG FOOT", War Chief of the Ojibway and his wife WENONA were the parents of OBEMAU-UNOQUA b-c1760, wife of John SAYER (1750-1818). Our BIGFOOT should not be confused with the Dakota Sioux Chief Bigfoot who was involved in the Wounded Knee affair. Much more information can be found at...
by gnstill
Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:51 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Cyprien MORIN (1829-1924)
Replies: 9
Views: 14500

Cyprien MORIN (1829-1924)

Cyprien MORIN (1829-1924): I have lots of information on Cyprien but am finding some problematic information about this man. The HBC Archives indicates he was born c1829 in France (actually, they have two different versions regarding Cyprien, the other indicating he was a Native, with no birth date...
by gnstill
Mon Oct 26, 2009 8:47 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Pelagie MORIN (1867-1922)
Replies: 4
Views: 7656

Pelagie MORIN (1867-1922)

Thanks Jules Another problem from the Eman Family Tree on ancestry.ca . Eman has Joseph’s wife Pelagie born 1867 in SK, daughter of Marie Rouge MORIN b-1839 & Peter LINKLATER b-1828? He has Pelagie died Apr 4, 1922 in Meadow Lake. You say Pelagie was the daughter of Marie MORIN (Cyprien's sister) an...
by gnstill
Sat Oct 24, 2009 6:46 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: MADELEINE FAGNANT (1825-1896)
Replies: 4
Views: 9947

Re: MADELEINE FAGNANT (1825-1896)

While updating my MORIN information yesterday, I came across an obit in the Crowsnest Pass Promoter, Blairmore, AB. Marie Madeline MORIN was born on Jan 19, 1928, in Meadow Lake, Saskatchewan to Elise and Joseph MORIN . She was a beautiful young woman who attracted the affections of a young man name...
by gnstill
Thu Oct 22, 2009 9:01 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: MADELEINE FAGNANT (1825-1896)
Replies: 4
Views: 9947

MADELEINE FAGNANT (1825-1896)

Hello Jules Thanks very much for the Cuthbert GRANT lineage. Now my problem is the following : According to Scrip of Jun 8, 1882 Madeleine FAGNANT born 1825 in St Francois Xavier (daughter of Josephte BELLEHUMEUR & Baptiste FAGNANT) was the wife of Basile TROTTIER . Sprague & Frye ID-1950 indicates ...
by gnstill
Wed Oct 14, 2009 11:37 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Theresa STEVENS & Charles FOX (1820-1868)
Replies: 4
Views: 19858

Re: Theresa STEVENS & Charles FOX (1820-1868)

The narrative about this family is now posted.
Here's the link: Nancy STEVENS & Thomas BIRD