Home | Peter Fidler | Ancestors Index | History | Forum |

Search found 187 matches

by gnstill
Wed Dec 29, 2010 5:46 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: angelique mallotte
Replies: 1
Views: 8280

Re: angelique mallotte

Sorry to trouble you, Adam, please click here for my response on my new website:

ANGELIQUE & RODERICK
by gnstill
Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:52 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Isabella Ann RICKARDS & John TAIT (1828-1871)
Replies: 6
Views: 17048

Re: Isabella Ann RICKARDS & John TAIT (1828-1871)

Thanks Chris

Looks like another "Cold Case File" has been solved!
by gnstill
Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:03 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: PETER SINCLAIR b-1851
Replies: 1
Views: 8984

PETER SINCLAIR b-1851

Peter SINCLAIR was born Apr 15, 1851 in St Andrews, MB, the youngest child of half-breed Elizabeth ANDERSON & William SINCLAIR (1790-1862). Peter’s father (William SINCLAIR) was born around 1790 in the Orkneys of Scotland. In the early 1820’s he sailed to Canada and settled in St Andrews Parish, Man...
by gnstill
Wed Oct 06, 2010 12:15 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Mary O'CONNOR aka MEENISH & John THOMAS JR (1784-1816)
Replies: 8
Views: 18900

Re: Mary O'CONNOR aka MEENISH & John THOMAS JR (1784-1816)

The wife of John THOMAS SR (1751-1822) was Margaret, a Cree woman born around 1766. I was told she was probably born at Moose Factory, and that she was the granddaughter of a Cree chief. She died on Dec 31, 1813 at Moose Factory. Fur traders often married daughters of what they called "Home Guard Cr...
by gnstill
Fri Aug 13, 2010 10:05 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: JAMES FOLSTER (1781-1841)
Replies: 8
Views: 18902

Re: JAMES FOLSTER (1781-1841)

William FOLSTER was born 1827 in St Clements Parish, the son of a Cree woman named Jane and James FOLSTER JR (1775-1830) from the Orkneys. William’s mother (Jane) died in 1830 when William was just three years old. His father (James) remarried to Josephte PATENAUDE. By 1835 the family was in St Paul...
by gnstill
Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:52 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: JAMES FOLSTER (1781-1841)
Replies: 8
Views: 18902

JAMES FOLSTER (1781-1841)

I received a recent inquiry expressing interest in James FOLSTER (1781-1841) and his descendants, particularly the lineage leading down to Joseph FOLSTER b-1802 as follows: Joseph Raymond FOLSTER b-1902 was with his parents (Mary Ann & Henry George FOLSTER b-1870) near Poplar Park (north of Libau, M...
by gnstill
Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:21 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Mapleton History
Replies: 6
Views: 15085

Re: Mapleton History

Welcome to the Forum!

I have information for several James FOLSTERs in my files. I have a sister-in-law with FOLSTER ancestors.

If you could provide me with a little more specific information about your hubby's parents or grandparents, with some birth dates, etc, I may be able to help you.
by gnstill
Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:54 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: ERRORS in Bio of Roderick McKENZIE Sr. and JR.
Replies: 6
Views: 14622

Re: ERRORS in Bio of Roderick McKENZIE Sr. and JR.

Thanks Blue!

Regarding YOUR Roderick's father, please check my posting at: Link
by gnstill
Thu Jul 15, 2010 6:45 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Origins of the McKENZIE or MacKENZIE Fur Trade Cousins
Replies: 1
Views: 8372

Re: Origins of the McKENZIE or MacKENZIE Fur Trade Cousins

The Hudson’s Bay Company Archives (On-line version) indicates that OUR Roddy was born around 1772 in Lochnivar & Assynt, and that his father was Alexander McKENZIE of Ullapool who died March 12, 1802. Information Link This is also supported by the following: In Lochinver Cemetery is a table stone wi...
by gnstill
Wed Jul 14, 2010 10:55 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: ERRORS in Bio of Roderick McKENZIE Sr. and JR.
Replies: 6
Views: 14622

Re: ERRORS in Bio of Roderick McKENZIE Sr. and JR.

Ha ha hah! Actually it was your posting that provided me with a kick in the pants to make that correction this morning. I had mistaken YOUR Roddy for OUR Roddy with regards to his posting at Fort Wedderburn. I realized that error some time ago, just needed that prod to do the changes. I have YOUR Ro...
by gnstill
Tue Jul 13, 2010 4:14 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: ERRORS in Bio of Roderick McKENZIE Sr. and JR.
Replies: 6
Views: 14622

Re: ERRORS in Bio of Roderick McKENZIE Sr. and JR.

Welcome to the Forum Blue!

Where are the errors you are talking about? On this website, or in a Bio somewhere?

I do have information about the Roderick McKENZIE who married Sarah SUTHERLAND, and what I do have seems to agree with your information. However, I don’t think I posted it on this website.
by gnstill
Sun May 16, 2010 7:57 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: RODERICK McKENZIE (1772-1859)
Replies: 17
Views: 35448

Re: RODERICK McKENZIE (1772-1859)

Welcome to the Forum DJ I too would love to see these pictures! I do have our Roddy's descendants pretty well covered. Can you provide some more information on your relative's lineage so I can see where they fit in? Also, this has been a wake-up call for me. I have a lot more information to add to m...
by gnstill
Fri Apr 09, 2010 6:52 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: RODERICK McKENZIE (1772-1859)
Replies: 17
Views: 35448

Re: Roderick McKenzie

Pictures received in good quality. Thanks very very much!
by gnstill
Thu Apr 08, 2010 6:04 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: RODERICK McKENZIE (1772-1859)
Replies: 17
Views: 35448

Re: Roderick McKenzie

Thanks Robert The tombstone next to Angelique almost has to be Roderick. They both died in 1859, and it is said they were buried together at Little Britain. I have received pictures before on the Forum. I would certainly love to have those pictures. Give it a try. If that fails, they could be sent v...
by gnstill
Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:07 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Origins of the McKENZIE or MacKENZIE Fur Trade Cousins
Replies: 1
Views: 8372

Origins of the McKENZIE or MacKENZIE Fur Trade Cousins

Some people believe Our Roddy was a cousin of the famous explorer Sir Alexander MacKENZIE , and/or also a cousin of the Honorable (Sir) Roderick McKENZIE (who many researchers erroneously confuse with OUR Roderick). I am still on a quest to find the real origins of our Roddy and of these so-called c...