Home | Peter Fidler | Ancestors Index | History | Forum |

Search found 187 matches

by gnstill
Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:59 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: DESJARLAIS
Replies: 25
Views: 48867

Re: DESJARLAIS

I'm sorry, I screwed up on my last posting. Pierre DESJARLAIS b-1858 was Marie FIDLER's first husband. I have re-edited that posting.

Marie FIDLER b-1852 was the daughter of Marguerite McGILLIS & William FIDLER (1827-1895). Here's the link to his page: WILLIAM FIDLER (1827-1895)
by gnstill
Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:53 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: DESJARLAIS
Replies: 25
Views: 48867

Re: DESJARLAIS

For Kohkum: Adelle BELLEGARDE b-1884 was the daughter of Marie FIDLER and Pierre BELLEGARDE b-1859 (her 2nd husband). Marie’s first husband was Pierre DESJARLAIS b-1858, son of Josephte FAGNANT & Andre DESJARLAIS b-1822.
by gnstill
Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:50 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: LIZOTTE
Replies: 9
Views: 20136

Re: LIZOTTE

This is all about DESJARLAIS so I will post my reply on that Forum (avoids confusion); please do the same.
by gnstill
Sat Feb 04, 2012 8:11 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: The Seekings
Replies: 1
Views: 8282

Re: The Seekings

Welcome to the Forum Jonathan! I have several references where the surname is spelled SHIRTLIFF (without the E). Yes, your break down matches perfectly with what I have, right down to Mary Victoria SHIRTLIFF & Robert Henry SEEKINGS. I didn’t have their children, but thanks to you I have a little mor...
by gnstill
Sun Jan 29, 2012 8:58 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: LIZOTTE
Replies: 9
Views: 20136

Re: LIZOTTE

When you examine the actual handwritten documents in these census records, you can see where the census takers frequently made errors and even perhaps omissions (their handwriting is also difficult to read). However, by comparing these census records, and with more dependable information that we alr...
by gnstill
Sun Jan 29, 2012 8:33 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: LIZOTTE
Replies: 9
Views: 20136

Re: LIZOTTE

On Jan 28 Kohkum wrote: Okay, its been a while, but I do have the copy of the 1916 Census showing Joseph Lizotte and Eliza Lizotte with all their children - age from birth for them differ from the 1900 USA Census and couriously Xavier Lizotte is not even listed on there.........do you have further ...
by gnstill
Thu Jan 26, 2012 8:14 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Peter Fidler, early education in England
Replies: 2
Views: 10829

Re: Peter Fidler, early education in England

Thanks very much for that Tom. Very interesting! I believe the fellow from Selkirk (my own hometown) you mentioned is Bill SHEAD who I have met. I believe his maternal grandfather was Nathaniel ASHAM b-1883, a son of Chief William ASHAM b-1853 whose family is featured on my sister-website ( Red Rive...
by gnstill
Sun Jan 22, 2012 5:13 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: FOULDS Descendants
Replies: 8
Views: 17707

Re: Descendants

Welcome aboard Lesley!

Are you a grandson of George JAMES who married Lorena FOULDS in Winnipeg in 1926?

I have lots of info on all of the families you mentioned. Very interesting; Thanks
by gnstill
Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:40 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: PETER McLAUGHLIN and ELIZABETH FOULDS
Replies: 5
Views: 18135

Re: PETER McLAUGHLIN and ELIZABETH FOULDS

Thanks for that info Connie. It matches the information I have.

It's been so long since we were in touch, I've forgotten what your original query was all about. Was there some other information you were looking for?
by gnstill
Sun Dec 04, 2011 12:34 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Peter Fidler born 1867
Replies: 13
Views: 26203

Re: Peter Fidler born 1867

This is all super great information Donald! Your extra info has inspired me to feature a web-page for your family at this link: ERNEST GOWEN (1908-1977) Please continue discussions on this topic on the Forum there. You may need to get another password to post stuff there. Here's the link for that: D...
by gnstill
Fri Dec 02, 2011 9:26 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Peter Fidler born 1867
Replies: 13
Views: 26203

Re: Peter Fidler born 1867

Nice to hear from you Donald. Last time I saw you and your brother ‘Bud’ was in Edmonton back about 1970, not long after I moved into a small house trailer there; the year before I got married. I visited your brother Peter a few year ago (Morris & Dudley were there at the time too). I have re-worded...
by gnstill
Wed Nov 23, 2011 10:55 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Theresa STEVENS & Charles FOX (1820-1868)
Replies: 4
Views: 15643

Re: Theresa STEVENS & Charles FOX (1820-1868)

All of the web-pages relating to this family have been moved to the Red River Ancestry website. Pleae post further discussions there. Here's the link:
CHARLES FOX on RED RIVER ANCESTRY
by gnstill
Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:51 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Sinclairs of St. Peters
Replies: 10
Views: 24970

Re: Sinclairs of St. Peters

My first page on the SINCLAIR families is now up an running on my Red River Ancestry website. Here's the link: NAHOVWAY & WILLIAM SINCLAIR (1766-1818) Louanne already has posted a topic there regarding the SINCLAIR's of St Peters: I will do a reply there. Here's the link to Louanne's posting: ELIZAB...
by gnstill
Sat Sep 03, 2011 8:32 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Peter Fidler 1850-1941
Replies: 5
Views: 13427

Re: Peter Fidler 1850-1941

My new page for your Peter is now available. Just click on the following Link:
PETER CHARLES FIDLER (1850-1941)
by gnstill
Fri Sep 02, 2011 7:31 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Peter Fidler 1850-1941
Replies: 5
Views: 13427

Re: Peter Fidler 1850-1941

Now I get you! OK, I guess if you are his great granddaughter and you have a matching picture to boot you must be right and I must apologize for putting his picture in the wrong place. I will certainly remove it shortly. Is that an exact match to the picture you have? If so then I already have it. I...