Home | Peter Fidler | Ancestors Index | History | Forum |

Search found 187 matches

by gnstill
Sun Dec 28, 2008 1:04 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Charles Fidler descendants?
Replies: 3
Views: 5917

Violet FIDLER & Hilliard "Harry" CROMARTIE

Welcome to the forum Crystal

In 1915 Hilliard "Harry" CROMARTIE (of Prince Albert, SK) enlisted for World War I. Harry b-1899 was the son of Margaret Ann HARPER & Philip Archibald "Archie" CROMARTIE (1874-1910)
On Nov 3, 1923 Harry married Violet FIDLER b-1902
by gnstill
Tue Oct 28, 2008 7:07 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Fidler Lake; Henry and John Fidler
Replies: 2
Views: 6065

Welcome to the Forum Allan John (b-c1825) & Henry FIDLER (1831-1908) were half-brothers, sons of Thomas Jonathan FIDLER (1795-1875). Peter FIDLER of Bolsover (1769-1822), HBC surveyor, explorer and fur-trader, was their grandfather. John FIDLER was a canoe-middleman during Dr John RAE’s expedition o...
by gnstill
Wed Sep 24, 2008 9:52 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: DESJARLAIS
Replies: 25
Views: 49744

Amable DESJARLAIS 1860

Welcome to the Forum Noreen! I have an Amable DESJARLAIS born Jan 16, 1860; married Sep 23, 1879 at St Eustache, MB to Suzanne b-1855, daughter of Marie FIDLER & Charles PELLETIER JR b-c1822 (There were about 12 children in this PELLETIER family) Amable & Suzanne had about 9 children (from MB Vital ...
by gnstill
Thu May 15, 2008 6:36 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: PETER McLAUGHLIN and ELIZABETH FOULDS
Replies: 5
Views: 18364

MICHAEL McLAUGHLIN

Michael McLAUGHLIN (your great-grandfather) had about 13 children. Which one was your grandparent (your mother or father's parent) ?
by gnstill
Fri Apr 18, 2008 7:08 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Sinclair Family
Replies: 1
Views: 5059

JOSEPH SINCLAIR

Hello Roxanne Welcome to the forum! We will need more clues in order to find where Joseph SINCLAIR fits into the scheme of things. Do you have his birthdate, parents, etc? Who did he marry? Where does he connect to the FIDLER tree? I have lots of SINCLAIR info in my files, but certainly would need m...
by gnstill
Sun Mar 23, 2008 3:57 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: ALEXANDER BREMNER and VICTORIA FIDLER
Replies: 0
Views: 20649

ALEXANDER BREMNER and VICTORIA FIDLER

Hi there, I am a descendant of Alban and Elizabeth. Their daughter, Victoria, (my G-Grandmother), married Alexander Bremner Jr (my G-Grandfather)...their son, Henry Joseph 'Harry' Bremner married Florence 'Flossie' Munro (she was from the Stonewall Munro's).....their son, Robert Bruce Bremner, marri...
by gnstill
Sat Mar 15, 2008 8:32 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: PETER McLAUGHLIN and ELIZABETH FOULDS
Replies: 5
Views: 18364

PETER McLAUGHLIN and ELIZABETH FOULDS

Connie
Who were your McLAUGHLIN grandparents?
by gnstill
Sat Mar 15, 2008 2:10 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: PETER McLAUGHLIN and ELIZABETH FOULDS
Replies: 5
Views: 18364

PETER McLAUGHLIN and ELIZABETH FOULDS

The following was sent to me from Connie Johnson: I am related to the above couple. My Great Grandfather was their son (Michael Mclaughlin). There is a bit of information on them in a book The Descendants of George Adams and Ann Heywood written by Verna Redhead, June Kelly and Jackie Hobbs. I don't ...
by gnstill
Sat Mar 08, 2008 6:44 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: George Fidler
Replies: 4
Views: 8853

Lizzie FIDLER

Lizzie & George FIDLER are definitely listed in Census 1911 as follows: Macdonald District #18, Sub-District 48 (St Eustache 2-12-3-W1): Georges FIDLER, age 40 (born May, 1871); wife Lizzie, age 35 (born Aug, 1875); and daughter Lizzie, age 15. The Hodgson connection was Rose's maternal grandparents...
by gnstill
Sat Mar 08, 2008 12:05 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: George Fidler
Replies: 4
Views: 8853

Rose Helene Victoria FIDLER

Welcome to the Forum Rose I have some information that I am still checking. Manitoba Vital Stats has a Lucille FIDLER born Sep 10, 1895 in SFX, with her mother's maiden name as Elise LANE. Looks like same as Elizabeth or Lizzie who was your great grandmother. Lizzie appears in Censuses 1901, 1906 an...
by gnstill
Mon Mar 03, 2008 8:42 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Peter, Alban, James George, Julie Victoria FIDLER line
Replies: 1
Views: 5735

NICHOLLS - FIDLER

Welcome Aboard Penny I have your grandparents as Dorothy Alice CHATWELL & Clifford Wallace NICHOLLS (1918-1994). I have their children as James Wallace NICHOLLS b-1942 and Dorothy Jean NICHOLLS b-1944. Which of these is your father/mother? I have lots of info re your FIDLER ancestry. Anything in par...
by gnstill
Wed Dec 12, 2007 4:35 pm
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Fidler / Chaboillez
Replies: 1
Views: 5497

Charles CHABOILLEZ

Sharon I am very pleased to hear from you. I also visited your website and found it very interestng too. I'm new at this website business, and I hope to make improvements in time. Although the website focuses on FIDLER, I also have a lot of information on other Metis families that I have accumulated...
by gnstill
Sun Dec 02, 2007 9:36 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Charlotte SLATER & Clement FIDLER (1814-1870)
Replies: 1
Views: 4923

Charlotte SLATER & Clement FIDLER (1814-1870)

In my Descendants page under Clement FIDLER I have Jane FIDLER born 1850 married to William TAYLOR My source for this marriage came from Wayne Jones' Website "Wayne's Place). Wayne's source is indicated as World Family Tree, Vol.9, Tree #1219. This information indicates Jane to be Clement's daughter...
by gnstill
Sat Dec 01, 2007 7:25 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Charles Alexander FIDLER and Flora BREMNER
Replies: 2
Views: 6965

Charles Alexander FIDLER and Flora BREMNER

Charles Alexander FIDLER was born around 1846, son of Nancy Anne BREMNER (1832-1919) and Edward FIDLER (1826-1913). Serena Willis (McKay, Donald Bruce Ancestors) indicated that Charles FIDLER JR b-c1831 (son of Ann SANDERSON/SAUNDERS & Charles FIDLER (1798-1886) married 1) Flora BREMNER and 2) Charl...
by gnstill
Sat Dec 01, 2007 5:25 am
Forum: General Discussion
Topic: Error re William Albert FIDLER and Mary Ann GOOD
Replies: 0
Views: 21194

Error re William Albert FIDLER and Mary Ann GOOD

William Albert FIDLER was born Oct 17, 1843 in St James to Elizageth HALLETT & Alban FIDLER (1809-1879). On my Decendants page under ALBAN FIDLER I mistakenly showed William Albert with a marriage to Mary Ann (nee KIRTON) GOOD. William Albert did not marry Mary Ann KIRTON but rather had an illegitim...